CONTACT

 

elliebathbomb@gmail.com

 

MAILING LIST

©2016 by elliebathbomb. Proudly created with Wix.com

OUR

BATH BOMBS

INGREDIENTS

OUR

Ellie

SODIUM BICARBONATE

Sodium Bicarbonate is a very fine powder, food grade and ideally suited for use as the key ingredient in making bath bombs. The fine powder gives a quality smooth finish. Sodium bicarbonate makes the fizz when the bomb enters the bath water and helps bind the Citric acid and other ingredients in a bath bomb. It can be used as a water softener.

CITRIC ACID

High Quality Food Grade Citric acid ideal for use in Bath Bombs, pH adjustment and Cosmetic Feel as well as Food & Beverage. 

Fine Grade Citric acid to give that superior finish to bath bombs. Citric acid is environmentally safe and easily biodegrades. Citric acid is Vegan and 100% Natural.

EPSOM SEA SALT

Epsom Salts are one of the original Spa ingredients. 

It can RELAX YOUR BODY, Epsom salts are easily absorbed into the skin where the magnesium ions in he salt break apart and begin to relieve stress by promoting the production of serotin and reducing the effects of adrenaline. Magnesium can give the feeling of rejuvenation, without restlessness and anxiety. It also relieve pain and cramping, the magnesium is absorbed by the skin, magnesium helps reduce inflammation in muscles and joints. It can be useful in dealing with tension headaches and cramps. Tired, sore and weary feet will benefit from Epsom Salts. The anti-inflammatory effects can be useful in dealing with Sprains and Bruises and it helps improve circulation and prevent serious cardiovascular illness by decreasing inflammation and protecting the elasticity of arteries.

CORN STARCH

Corn Starch is used in Cosmetic Formulations to control viscosity, add absorbency, film forming and skin conditioning properties to the final cosmetic product. Corn starch adds smoothness to the bath bomb and controls the fizz reaction. Corn Starch is derived from Maize.

WHITE KAOLIN CLAY

White Kaolin Clay is the mildest of all clays, and has amazing properties for the skin. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps to stimulate the circulation of the skin gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It is also said to help brighten the skin and make it more radiant.Kaolin contains high content of silica that helps in removing the dead skin and makes it to regenerate. This also purifies and detoxes the skin and makes it moist. In addition, it has unique minerals and phyto-nutrients present, which helps in eliminating toxin and oil from the skin.

WITCH HAZEL WATER

Witch hazel water is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. A strong anti-oxidant and astringent useful for skin healing and treatment to help with problems from acne to sunburn. Essential natural first aid. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Witch hazel is also known to help with speeding the healing of cold sores with several daily applications. Some people have found it to be an effective cure for athlete's foot.

CASTOR OIL

Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.​ The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. The ricinoleic acid produced by castor oil can inhibit the growth of bacteria that causes acne.Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids that can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.The fatty acids in castor oil can also promote the growth of healthy skin tissue, making it helpful in restoring uneven skin tones. Castor oil has a low comedogenic score, which means it is unlikely to clog pores in the skin, making it appropriate for use on sensitive skin with a low risk of developing blackhead.

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Moisturising and Rejuvenating our Shea Butter is produced at a women's co-operative in Burkina Faso. Benefit of Shea butter: Dry skin relief, Dry scalp, Skin rash- including diaper rash, Skin peeling(after tanning), Blemishes and wrinkles, Itching skin due to dryness, Sunburn, Small skin wounds, Skin cracks, Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels), Minor burns, Eczema, Sun and wind protection, Even skin tone, Reduce blemishes and scarring, Reducing acne, Helps restore elasticity to skin, Restores luster to hair and etc.

OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the preferred grade for moisturising the skin. Jeanne Calment, who holds the record for the longest confirmed lifespan, reportedly attributed her longevity and relatively youthful appearance to olive oil, which she said she poured on all her food and rubbed into her skin.

ESSENTAIL OILS

Essential oils have enhanced lives for thousands of years, offering a variety of benefits from cosmetic and dietary purposes to spiritual and religious use. it help to inspire a positive emotional state. Each essential oil’s complex, pleasant, and unique scent triggers emotions and memories, which can help in your search for a more fulfilling and balanced life. To help you rediscover peace, balance, and joy. It also can Refine Your Beauty Routine, An ancient beauty secret, essential oils help promote a clear-looking complexion, soften the appearance of signs of aging, and nurture healthy-looking hair. 

POLYSORBATE 80

Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water.

SLSa

SLSa is derived from palm trees and helps to create the bubbles and soften the bath water.

COLOURANT

The dye we use are D&C and FD&C powders, concentrated water based dye in dry powder form. Approved for general cosmetics, lip and eye products. 

Please reload